Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Sheild logo linking to site home page
2020 President’s Excellence Awards

2020 President’s Excellence Awards

Photo mosaic by: tulane @ Mosaically

The President’s Excellence Awards are conferred annually on faculty, staff, departments, and teams who have gone above and beyond in their service to Tulane University. 2020 has been a year like no other – and so too are the recipients of this year's Excellence Awards. The 2020 winner's circle includes over 300 Tulanians whose dedication and hard work propelled the university to success, despite historically challenging circumstances.

Thank you for everything you do for Tulane. CongraTUlations, and Roll Wave!
 

flourish

Individual Award Recipients

Sienna Abdulahad
Carolyn Barber-Pierre
Mary Barron
Angela Birnbaum
Jered Bocage
Bradly Booke
Keith Brannon
Troy Bryant
Loula Burton
Jade Byrd
Claiborne Christian
Marius Commodore
Christy Crosby
Alicia Czachowski
Anita Dabon
Stephanie Davis
Allysanna-Denis Dierker
Benjamin Dorris
Alicia Dugas
Tonya Durden
Joseph Elfer
Will Ferbos
Sanela Frasch
Shannon Gabriel
Amanda Hassan
Anne Marie Job
Brian Johnson
Tiye Jones
Sara Kent
Leila Labens
John Lange
Timothy Lempfert

Nicholas LiCausi
Dan Liu
Maeghan Livaccari
Ana Lopez
Jarmell McGill
Michelle Mirpuri
Ann Mullin
David Mushatt
Laura Osteen
Kimberly Peters
Michael Pilman
Javier Pineda
Shinola Powell-Wright
Taryn Pusateri
Colette Raphel
Lindsey Reynolds
Katherine Ruckstuhl
Jessica Shedd
Peter Simonson
Diana Soto-Olson
Michael Strecker
Jennifer Thelen
Di Tian
Elizabeth Tierney
Michael Tims
James Velasquez
Frances Vickers
Meredith Whitten
Elizabeth Wilson
Erica Woodley
L Wright
Rachael Yepez

flourish

Team Award Recipients

Campus Services Key Shop
Clayton Adams
Vincent Davis
Jonathan Garcia
Phillip Stitt
Campus Services Support Team
Dwayne Brown
Thomas Caston
James Evans
Kelvin Hills
Anthony Jenkins
Leander Lowery
Guido Salvatierra
George Williams
Case Management & Victim Support Services
Alison Cofrancesco
Benjamin Hailey
Matthew Hughes
Danielle Johnson
Alexis Madormo
Kyle Pearson
Deanna Robertson
Services Catherine Tyner
CELT and ILC
David Akirtava
Blaine Fisher
Bobbie Garner-Coffie
Michael Griffith
Donata Henry
Kathryn Johnson
Ariel Mcfarland
Antoinette Mills
Liv Newman
Eunice Ofori
Eric Roque
Toni Weiss
Center for Global Education
Meredith Connelly
Robert Connor
John DePriest
Siena Farrar
Anne Gibson
Deah Gulley
Kabir Hingorani Punjabi
Evan Kirk
Nancy Lauland
Mary Love
Joseph Michel
Elizabeth Nazar
Alice Popescu
Elizabeth Rafferty
Megan Ritterbusch
Belinda Schneider
Sarah Spromberg
Crystal Vicknair
Qing Yu
Contact Tracers
Zachary Bingham
Raven Campbell
Julio Diaz
Katie Fabian
Jacob Goldberg
Chelsea Hill
La'Tesha Hinton
Zachary Hunt
Ellie Kriner
Daniel Lee
Daniel Lenger
George Marx
Michael Miller
Sarah Petty
Joshua Taylor
Laura Zull
COVID Assessment, Implementation and Audit Team
Meredith Beers
Amber Beezley
Julie Hadzor
Katherine Magoun
Daniel Manieri
Kevin Morgan
Katherine Simon
Donald Veals
Kelly Venable CarrollDebt Financing Team
David Epstein
Lelia Peyronnin
James Wandling
Health Center Front Desk
Neila Bond
Amy Canselo
Judith Dugar
Stephanie Gibson
Nia Molina
Carol Osborne
Kathleen Soupenne
Cherrelle Williams
Health Center Physicians and Providers
Kathryn Albayrak
Kyle Burnam
Andrew Davenport
Karen Hochheiser
Emily Holt
Keishia Mackie
Shone Scretchings
Roselyn St. Etienne
Victoria Valencia
Monique Williams
High Containment Research Performance Core
Ellen Andersson
Kristin Chandler
Nadia Golden
Krystle Hensley
Gabrielle Lehmicke
Toni Penney
Sarah Scheuermann
Skye Spencer
Breanna Threeton
Housing Operations Team
Casey Bourgeois
Isha Green
Sophie LaBella
Alicia Lewis
Cynthia Metcalfe
Kyle Rice
Lashanda Robinson
Heath Sandlin
Jonathan Tingley
Ning Yang
Human Resources Business Partners
Mary Letsch
Tonya Patterson
Michael Rodriguez
Stacey Schwankhart
Sharon Valle
Phillip Waddle
New Student Leadership and Orientation
Andres Gonzalez
Kourtney Gray
Rachel Weber
Nursing Staff
Deborah Applebaum
Ronelle Aymami-Brockway
Maya Coste
Susan Dash
Roy Desalvo
Patricia Jeanfreau
Javonna Johnson
Brenda Nicosia
Jeanne Pabst
Kamerie Smith
Gillian Spotts
Huyen Tran
Angela Walsh

Office of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Michael Cunningham
Lauren Lukkarila
Jennifer O'Brien-Brown
Briana Shay
Registrar and IT Crisis Response & Intervention Team (RITCRIT)
Ryan Garrity
Michael Murphy
Traci Rees
Joseph Van Meter
Rachel Venezia
Scott Zitzmann
Residence Life Team
Christina Carral
Stephen Deaderick
Bridget Fish
Shawn Gaines
Miranda Galang
Andre Hebert
Cassie Jacobs
Savannah Matherly
Ashley Phelps
Jillian Solomon
Matthew Tombaugh
Jazminn Williams
School of Medicine Administrators
Jill Barbay
Traydell Beard
Jacquel Benion
Eric Beverly
Jennifer Calzada
Amelia Chaisson
Rachel Cruthirds
Steve Cruz
Katrina DAquin
Tara Desko
Catherine Downs
Robert Durand
Vanessa Durbin
Dalton Esneault
Charlene Esteves
Kyle Esteves
Angela Evans
Gayle Evans
Candice Fisher
Mildred Freemon
Ragan Gankendorff
Keadren Green
Michael Hardesty
Patricia Hugger
Jonathan Johnson
Erin Kavanagh
Dana Keren
Rebecca Knox
John Korn
Candy Legeai
Edward Leonard
Lindsey Lowenberg
Laurie Miester
Ngoc-Tram Nguyen
Merisa Pasternak
Jackie Phillips
Christine Quebedeaux
Catherine Rigby
Debbie Sanders
Clint Schibner
Treasure Schwab
Pamela Sigur
Neelam Sikka
Michele Steinforth
Georgette Thompson
Scott Thompson
Susana Torres
Shirley Tubre
Tammy Vaccaro
Stephanie Villagran
Brett Wakefield
Rosalind Walters
Cathy Willard
Crystal Williams
Michael Woodson
School of Medicine COVID-19 Lab
Julia DeVoto
Rachel Greenberg
Christi Longlois
Zhen Lin
Naima Okami
Ashli Olson
Swarnamala Ratnayaka
Jonathan Tran
Nicholas Tran
Sarah Yanofsky
Scott Zitzmann
School of Professional Advancement ID Team
Lauren Andress
David Dalley Jr
Stonewall Gaddy
Kayla Jutzi
Ilianna Kwaske
Kay Mclennan
Student Accounts and Loans Receivable
Florence Alexander
Gayle Hicks
Yvonne Lapre
Vicky Lee
Tishea Lewis
Ava Mackey
Bobby Magee
Trina Mccormick
Jamella Percy
Kishana Ramee
Debbie Winding
Tulane National Primate Research Center Vet Med ABSL3 Team
Victoria Burke
Courtney Curtis
Andrew Cutler
Victoria Danner
Larissa Devlin
Nancy Dillman
Lara Doyle-Meyers
Jason Dufour
Katherine Feemster
Alessandra Matarazzo
Brittany Sacco
Cassie Saurage
Crystal Savwoir
Melissa Triplett
TUgether – Connecting the Class of 2020 and Convocation Planning & Execution Team
Eric Allen
Eleanor Berault
Marianna Boyd
Cynthia English
Aryanna Gamble
Allison Hjortsberg
Pamela Palmer
Kerry Stockwell
Sharia Tyler
Melinda Viles